Bedra

Privacy policy

1. Data privacy at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens with your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that can be used to identify you personally. Comprehensive information on the subject of data privacy can be found in our privacy policy, which is shown below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is preformed by the website operator. The contact information can be found in our website notice.

How do we collect your data?

One means of collecting your data is if you provide it for us. For example, this can include data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. It’s mostly technical data ( web browser, operating system, when time the page is accessed, etc.). This data is collected automatically as soon as you visit our website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of it is collected to keep the website running properly. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to get information about the origin, recipients, and purpose of your saved personal data at any time. You also have the right to request that we correct, block, or erase your data. You can contact us any time at the address shown in our website notice about these or any other questions having to do with data privacy. You also have the right to complain to the appropriate regulatory agency.

And you have the right to request restrictions on the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. You can get details about this in our privacy policy under “Right to restriction of processing.”

Analysis tools and tools of third-party providers

When you visit our website, your visit may be statistically analyzed. We do this mostly with cookies and analysis programs. We generally analyze your visit anonymously, so you surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you.

You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You can find detailed information about these tools and your options in the following privacy policy.

2. General notes and required information

Data privacy

The operators of these websites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with data-privacy regulations and this privacy policy.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that can be used to identify you personally. This privacy policy explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how this happens and for what purposes.

We’d like to point out that there can be security vulnerabilities when transferring data over the internet (such as when communicating by email). Total protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

The responsible party

The party responsible for data processing on this website is:

Berkenhoff GmbH
Berkenhoffstr. 14
D-35452 Heuchelheim

Telephone: +49 641 601 0
Email: info@bedra.com

The responsible party is the person or legal entity that decides along or together with others about the purposes and means of processing personal data (for example names, email addresses, etc.).

Statutory Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer for our company:

Mr. Norbert Lenz
35452 Heuchelheim 
Berkenhoffstrasse 14
Telephone: +49 641-601-0 
Email: dsb(at)bedra.com

Revoking your consent to data processing

Much of the data processing is only possible with your explicit consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us, and no particular format is required. The legality of data processing before revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to opt out of data collection in special cases and to opt out of direct advertising (GDPR art. 21)

When data processing is done on the basis of GDPR art. 6, par., 1 item e or f, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons based on your specific situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The legal basis for data processing can be found in this privacy policy. If you file an objection, we will no longer process the personal data in question, unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for the processing that merit protection, and that outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms, or where the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims (objection under GDPR art. 21 par. 1).

Where your personal data is processed in order to conduct direct advertising, you have the right to file an objection at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of such advertising; this also applies to profiling, where it is associated with such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for purposes of direct advertising (objection under GDPR art. 21 para. 2).

Right of complaint to the appropriate regulatory agency

In the event of violations of the GDPR, the data subject has a right of complaint to a regulatory agency, in particular in the member state of their usual residence, of their workplace, or the location of the suspected violation. The right of complaint exists independently of other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right of data transferability

You have the right to have the data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or for the fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a conventional, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this only takes place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and in order to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as website operator, this website uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection from the fact that the address bar of your browser switches from “http://” to “https://”, and from the padlock symbol in your address bar.

When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you send to us cannot be intercepted by third parties.

Information, blocking, erasure, and correction

Within the context of the applicable regulations, you have the right at any time and free of charge to information about your saved personal data, its origin and recipients, and the purpose of data processing, and where applicable a right to correction, blocking, or erasure of the data. You can contact us at any time at the address specified in our website notice regarding these or any other questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. You can contact us for this purpose at any time at the address specified in our website notice. You have the right to restrict processing in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we typically require time to review this. While we are reviewing it, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data has taken place unlawfully, instead of erasure you can request the restriction of data processing.
  • If we no longer require your personal data you still need it to exercise, defend, or assert legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data instead of erasure.
  • If you have filed an objection under GDPR art. 21 par. 1, your interests and ours must be weighed against one another. Until it has been determined whose interests take priority, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may only be processed with your consent (though it may be saved) for purposes of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims or to protect the rights of another person or legal entity, or for reasons of an important public interest of the European Union or a member state.

Objection to advertising emails

We object to the use of contact data published in our legally required website notice for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operators of the websites specifically reserve the right to take legal action in case of unsolicited advertising information such as spam emails.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our webpages use cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve the purpose of making our services more user friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies stay on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser next time you visit.

You can change the settings in your browser so that you are informed about cookies being saved, and only permit cookies in individual cases, prevent cookies from being accepted in specific cases or generally, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functions of this website may be restricted.

Cookies that are required for data exchange or for certain functions you desire ( shopping cart, etc.) are saved on the basis of GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item f. The website operator has a legitimate interest in saving cookies in order to provide services in an optimal way and without errors. If other cookies are saved ( cookies for analyzing your visits, etc.), these are covered separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The provider of the websites automatically collects and saves information in server log files, which your browser sends to us automatically. This consists of:

  • browser type and version
  • operating system
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The data is recorded on the basis of GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item f. The website operator has a legitimate interest in presenting and optimizing the website with not technical errors – this is why the server log files are needed.

Contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, the details you give in the inquiry form, including contact data, are saved in order to process the inquiry and in case of subsequent questions. We never share this data without your consent.

So we process the data you enter in the contact form only with your consent (GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item a). You can revoke this consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us, and no particular format is required. The legality of the data processing done before the revocation is still unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have entered in the contact form is kept by us until you ask us to erase it, revoke your consent to its being saved, or until the purpose of data storage no longer applies (for example, after your inquiry is processed). Regulatory requirements, including archiving periods, remain unaffected.

Inquiries by email, telephone, or fax

If you contact us by email, telephone, or fax, your inquiry will be saved and processed by us for handling your inquiry, including the personal data contained in it (name, inquiry). We never share this data without your consent.

We process this data is based only on GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item a, where your inquiry relates to the fulfillment of a contract or is required for contract preparation. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (GDPR art., 6 par., 1 item a) and/or our legitimate interest (GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item f), because we have a legitimate interest in handling inquiries effectively.

The data you have entered in the contact form is retained by us until you ask us to erase it, revoke your consent to its being saved, or until the purpose of data storage no longer applies (for example, after your inquiry is processed). Regulatory requirements, including archiving periods, are still unaffected.

Registering on this website

You can register on our website in order to use additional functions on the page. We use the data you have entered only so that you can use the offerings or services you have registered for. The information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will reject the registration.

For important changes, such as to the scope of services, or in the case of technically necessary changes, we inform you using the email address you’ve provided during registration.

We process the data entered during registration based on your consent (GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item a). You can revoke your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us, and no particular format is required. The legality of the data processing done before the revocation is still unaffected by the revocation.

We keep the data collected during registration for as long as you are registered on our website, and afterwards we erase it. Mandated archiving periods are unaffected.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files stored on your computer that enable us to analyze your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the US and saved there.

The saving of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item f. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behavior, in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that Google receives only part of your IP address (it is truncated) within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Treaty on the European Economic Area, before transmission to the US. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the US and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports about the website activities, and to provide additional services to the website operator relating to the use of the website and the internet. Google does not combine the IP address transmitted by your browser with other data for Google Analytics.

Browser plugin

You can prevent cookies from being saved by changing the settings in your browser software. But please be aware that if you do so, you might not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. You can also prevent data collection with the cookie about on your use of the website from being sent to Google (including your IP address), as well as prevent Google from processing this data, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. This will save an opt-out cookie, which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website:
Google Analytics is deactivated Activate now

More information about Google Analytics handling user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Data processing

We have signed a data-processing agreement with Google, and we comply with the strict requirements of the German data privacy regulators in full when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics and Google Analytics

This website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated containing information about the age, gender, and interests of website visitors. This data comes from Google interest-based advertising as well as visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be traced to any specific person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or generally refusing to allow Google Analytics to collect your data, as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

Storage duration

Data saved by Google at the user and event levels and associated with cookies, user identifiers ( user ID, etc.), or advertising IDs ( double-click cookies, Android advertising ID, etc.), are anonymized or erased after 38 months. Details of this can be found at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require you to provide an email address and information that allows us to confirm that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Additional data is either not collected or is collected only voluntarily. We use this data only for sending the requested information, and never share it with third parties.

So we process the data entered in the newsletter subscription form exclusively on the basis of your consent (GDPR art. 6 par. 1 item a). You can revoke at any time the consent you’ve granted for saving the data, the email address, and their use for sending the newsletter, for example by using the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing already done is not affected by the withdrawal of consent.

We save the data you give us for subscribing to the newsletter until you unsubscribe from the newsletter, and it’s deleted after your subscription is canceled. Data saved by us for other purposes remains unaffected by this.

CleverReach

This website uses CleverReach for sending newsletters. The provider is CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany. CleverReach is a service for newsletter distribution and analysis. The data you enter for subscribing to the newsletter ( email address, etc.) is stored on the servers of CleverReach in Germany or Ireland.

Using CleverReach allows us to analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients. This helps us analyze how many recipients have opened the newsletter and how often which links in the newsletter have been clicked. A process called conversion tracking also enables us to analyze whether a predefined action ( purchase of a product on our website, etc.) has occurred after clicking a link in the newsletter. You can get more information on data analysis by CleverReach newsletters at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/funktionen/reporting-und-tracking/.

The data processing is done based on your consent (GDPR art. 6 par. 1 item a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of data processing already done is not affected by the withdrawal of consent.

If you do not wish to analyzed by CleverReach, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide a link for this in every newsletter issue. Or you can unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

We save the data that you provide us for subscribing to the newsletter until you unsubscribe from it, and it’s deleted both from our servers and from the servers of CleverReach after your subscription is canceled. Data that we have saved for other purposes remain unaffected.

You can get more details in the privacy policy of CleverReach, at: https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/.

Data processing agreement

We have a data processing agreement with CleverReach, and we fully comply with the strict requirements of German data privacy regulators when using CleverReach.

6. Plugins and tools

YouTube with advanced data privacy

Our website uses plugins from YouTube. YouTube’s operator is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in advanced data-privacy mode. YouTube explains that this mode means YouTube does not save information about visitors before they watch the video. But advanced data privacy mode does not necessarily prevent the sharing of data with YouTube partners. So regardless of whether you watch a video, YouTube creates a connection to the Google DoubleClick network.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on our website, a connection is created to the YouTube servers. This means that the YouTube server is notified which of our pages you have visited. So if you are logged in to your YouTube account, you’re enabling YouTube to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

In addition, YouTube can save various cookies on your device after you start a video. These cookies allow YouTube to get information about visitors to our website. Among other things, this information is used to compile video statistics, improve user-friendliness, and prevent fraud attempts. The cookies stay on your device until you delete them.

After you start a YouTube video, other data processing may be triggered, over which we have no influence.

We use YouTube to present our online services in an appealing way. This is considered a legitimate interest in the sense of GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item f.

You can get more information about YouTube data privacy in their privacy policy, at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Web Fonts

In order to display standard fonts, this website uses web fonts provided by Google. The Google Fonts are installed locally. It does not involve any connection with Google servers.

Google Maps (with consent)

This website uses an API from the Google Maps service. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

In order to ensure data privacy on our website, Google Maps is deactivated when you first access our website. You create a direct link to Google’s servers when you yourself activate Google Maps (consent under GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item a). So this prevents your data from being immediately transmitted to Google when you first visit the website.

After activation, Google Maps will save your IP address. This is then typically transmitted to a Google server in the US and saved there. After you activate Google Maps, the provider of this website has no influence over the transmission of data.

You can get more information about how user data is handled in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

7. Our own services

Job applications

We offer you the possibility of applying to us ( through email, mail, or an online application form). Here we will explain the scope, purpose, and use of your personal data collected in the course of the application process. We assure you that we collect, process, and use your data in compliance with applicable data privacy law and all other regulations, and that we treat your data with strict confidentiality.

Scope and purpose of data collection

If you send us an application, we process your personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes relating to interviews, etc.) to the extent that we need to in order to make a hiring decision. The legal basis for this is Section 26 of the new German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu) (preparing an employment relationship), GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item b (general contract preparations) and, if you have granted your consent, GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item a. You can revoke your consent at any time. Your personal data will be shared inside our company only with people who are involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data you have submitted will be stored in our data processing systems based on Section 26 of the new German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-neu) and GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item b, to set up the employment relationship.

Duration of data storage

If we are unable to offer you a job, you reject a job offer, withdraw your application, revoke your consent to data processing, or ask us to delete the data, we will store the data you have provided, including any remaining physical application documents, for a maximum of 6 months after the end of the application process, in order to ensure traceability in the event of irregularities (GDPR art. 6, par. 1, item f).

YOU CAN OBJECT TO THIS STORAGE PROVIDED THAT YOU HAVE LEGITIMATE INTERESTS THAT OUTWEIGH OUR INTERESTS.

After the storage period expires, the data will be deleted unless statutory archiving periods or other legal reasons require further storage. When we expect that we will need to store your data after the end of the storage period (for example, because of an impending or pending legal dispute), we will only delete it when the data is no longer legally relevant. Other mandated storage periods remain unaffected by this.

Berkenhoff GmbH (headquarters)

  • Kinzenbach plant
  • Berkenhoffstrasse 14
  • 35452 Heuchelheim
  • Germany

Berkenhoff GmbH

  • Merkenbach plant
  • Rehmühle 1
  • 35745 Herborn
  • Germany

Follow us

Close

Media and information